nollywood movies awards


BEST MOVIE

  • 1. HOODRUSH
  • 2. JOURNEY TO SELF
  • 3. THE MEETING
  • 4. PHONE SWAP: WINNER
  • 5. UDEME MMI
  • 6. MRS SOMEBODY

 

BEST LEAD ACTOR

  • 1. BAYO ALAWIYE – THE GODS ARE STILL NOT TO BLAME
  • 2. GABRIEL AFOLAYAN – FIRST CAUSE
  • 3. IYKE ADIELE – BROKEN
  • 4. OC UKEJE - HOODRUSH: WINNER
  • 5. MOSES ARMSTRONG – UDEME MMI
  • 6. WALE OJO – PHONE SWAP

 

BEST LEAD ACTRESS

  • 1. RITA DOMINIC - THE MEETING: WINNER
  • 2. NSE IKPE-ETIM – MR & MRS
  • 3. MERCY JOHNSON - DUMEBI
  • 4. FUNKE AKINDELE – MA’AMI
  • 5. BIMBO AKINTOLA - HOODRUSH
  • 6. UCHE JOMBO - MRS SOMEBODY

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • 1. IMEH BISHOP UDOH – UDEME MMI
  • 2. AKIN LEWIS – HEROS & ZEROS
  • 3. BIMBO MANUEL – BROKEN
  • 4. GABRIEL AFOLAYAN – HOODRUSH
  • 5. AFEEZ OYETORO - PHONE SWAP: WINNER
  • 6. BOB MANUEL UDOKWU - ADESUWA

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • 1. NGOZI EZEONU - ADESUWA
  • 2. BARBARA SOKY – BRIDGE OF HOPE
  • 3. ADA AMEH - PHONE SWAP: WINNER
  • 4. CHELSEA EZE - HOODRUSH
  • 5. MARY CHUKWU - BROKEN

 

BEST ACTOR INDIGENOUS

  • 1. EKERE NKANGA - KOKOMMA
  • 2. WOLE OJO - MAA’MI
  • 3. SEGUN ‘LANKO’ OGUNREMI - ODASAN
  • 4. IMEH BISHOP UDOH - UDEME MMI: WINNER

 

BEST ACTRESS INDIGENOUS

  • 1. TOPE BRASS - ODASAN
  • 2. BELINDA EFFAH – KOKOMMA
  • 3. OBONGANWAN BENNET-JAMES – UDEME MMI
  • 4. FUNKE AKINDELE - MA’AMI: WINNER

 

BEST INDIGENOUS MOVIE

  • 1. UDEME MMI
  • 2. ODASAN
  • 3. MA’AMI: WINNER
  • 4. KOKOMMA

 

BEST DIRECTOR

  • 1. MILDRED OKWO - THE MEETING: WINNER
  • 2. LANCELOT IMASUEN – UDEME MMI
  • 3. DIMEJI AJIBOLA - HOODRUSH
  • 4. KUNLE AFOLAYAN – PHONE SWAP
  • 5. TOPE OSHIN OGUN – JOURNEY TO SELF

 

BEST EDITING

  • 1. PAUL APEL - MR & MRS
  • 2. YEMI JOLAOSHO - PHONE SWAP
  • 3. VICTOR EHI-AMEDU - ADESUWA
  • 4. DIMEJI AJIBOLA - HOODRUSH
  • 5. OKEY BENSON - THE MEETING
  • 6. KUNLE ADEJUYIGBE - JOURNEY TO SELF: WINNER

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN

  • 1. OBI EMELONYE - LAST FLIGHT TO ABUJA: WINNER
  • 2. SEMIU ADEWUYI - KOKOMMA
  • 3. CARL RACCAH - JOURNEY TO SELF
  • 4. OLUKUNLE ADEGBITE - THE GODS ARE STILL NOT TO BLAME
  • 5. ALEX NJUGUNA - THE MEETING
  • 6. DIMEJI AJIBOLA - HOODRUSH

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • 1. ALFRED CHIA - HEROES & ZEROS
  • 2. JAMES COSTELLO - LAST FLIGHT TO ABUJA
  • 3. SHALOM UYI ENABULELE - BROKEN
  • 4. YINKA EDWARD - PHONE SWAP: WINNER
  • 5. JIM BISHOP - THE MEETING
  • 6. BYRON ENE - THE GODS ARE STILL NOT TO BLAME

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • 1. TUNDE BABALOLA - MA’AMI
  • 2. MILDRED OKWO/ TUNDE BABALOLA - THE MEETING
  • 3. RITA C ONWURAH - UDEME MMI
  • 4. DIMEJI AJIBOLA - HOODRUSH
  • 5. TCHIDI CHIKERE - DUMEBI
  • 6. KEMI ADESOYE - PHONE SWAP: WINNER

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • 1. JAIYE OWOLABI - THE GODS ARE STILL NOT TO BLAME: WINNER
  • 2. TITI ALUKO - PHONE SWAP
  • 3. EKENE OKOYE MPON - KISS AND THE BRIDES
  • 4. YOLANDA OKEREKE / AMINAT OLATEJU - JOURNEY TO SELF
  • 5. WANGER AYU/ROSALINE IJEJEM - MR & MRS
  • 6. IYEN AGBONIFO - ADESUWA

 

BEST MAKE-UP

  • 1. TEMISAN ETSEDE - ADESUWA
  • 2. TOUCH OF GLAMOUR/ TOBI JEJE-PHILLIP & KOREDE OLOWOYO - JOURNEY TO SELF
  • 3. TRACY IYOHA - THE GODS ARE STILL NOT TO BLAME
  • 4. JENNIFER ALEGIEUNO - THE MEETING: WINNER
  • 5. OLIVIA OBASI - BROKEN

 

BEST SET DESIGN

  • 1. PAT NEBO - PHONE SWAP
  • 2. ADEOYE BAKARE - HEROES & ZEROS
  • 3. HILARY PATRICK - THE MEETING
  • 4. SANGO B’SONG - SANGO B’SONG: WINNER

 

BEST SOUNDTRACK

  • 1. TRUTH - THE MEETING
  • 2. LUKE CORRADINE - LAST FLIGHT TO ABUJA
  • 3. PATRICK MATHIAS - HOODRUSH: WINNER
  • 4. SLAM - UDEME MMI
  • 5. TRUTH - PHONE SWAP
  • 6. OLUDARE OLATEJU - THE GODS ARE STILL NOT TO BLAME

 

BEST DIASPORA MOVIE

  • 1. MAN ON GROUND: WINNER
  • 2. ALAALO
  • 3. EPITAPH
  • 4. THE PAST CAME CALLING
  • 5. SECRET PAST

 

BEST SHORT MOVIE

  • 1. UNSPOKEN: WINNER
  • 2. 15 MINUTES
  • 3. TURNING POINT
  • 4. OGONDAH
  • 5. BLINK
  • 6. TILL DEATH DO US PART

 

BEST RISING STAR MALE

  • 1. OC UKEJE - HOODRUSH
  • 2. IFEANYI KALU - KOKOMA
  • 3. BOBBY OBODO – MRS SOMEBODY
  • 4. UTI NWACHUKWU - IN THE CUPBOARD: WINNER

 

BEST RISING STAR FEMALE

  • 1. LINDA EJIOFOR - THE MEETING
  • 2. BELINDA EFFAH - KOKOMMA: WINNER
  • 3. IJEOMA AGU - HOODRUSH
  • 4. RACHEL ISAAC - DAISY
  • 5. TEHILA ADIELE - BROKEN
  • 6. TESS ABUBAKAR – IN THE CUPBOARD

 

BEST CHILD ACTOR

  • 1. AYOMIDE ABATI - MA’AMI: WINNER
  • 2. ADEOLA FASEYI - MARRIED BUT LIVING SINGLE
  • 3. REGINA OJEOGWU - WAVE OF GLORY
  • 4. OBIORA SAMUEL OLIFE – BROKEN SILENCE

 

GOODLUCK JONATHAN LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

  • JUSTUS ESIRI

 

POPULAR ONLINE CHOICE - MALE

  • IMEH BISHOP UDOH

 

POPULAR ONLINE CHOICE - FEMALE

  • OMOTOLA JALADE-EKEINDE

 

TOP BOX OFFICE MOVIE

  • PHONE SWAP

 

INDUSTRY PATRON AWARD

  • GODSWILL OBOT AKPABIO